Privacy Policy

Last updated December 13, 2023

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Ionik (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@ionikgroup.com.

When you visit our website https://ionikgroup.com/ (“Site”), you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Site and the Services (as defined below).

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our Site and/or any related services, sales, marketing, or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Services”).

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Table of Contents

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIAL PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  10. DO EEA, UK AND SWITZERLAND RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIAL PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
  13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Services, or when you otherwise contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make and the products and features you use.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information), but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device type and ID, cookie ID, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To deliver the Services. We may use your information to provide you with the Services.
  • To request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • To respond to user inquiries and/or offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with the Services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers: We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand online activity. Unless described in this privacy policy, we do not share, sell, rent, or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.
  • Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, provided we inform such company that it must use your information only for the purposes disclosed in this privacy policy.
  • Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • Law Enforcement: We may share your information with any competent law enforcement body, regulatory body, government agency, court, or other third party if we determine disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish, or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.
  • Other: We may share your information with any other person or entity with your consent (where required or otherwise) as permitted by applicable law.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookie and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the Internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at legal@ionikgroup.com.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Depending on where you reside, you may have the right to request access, deletion, correction or opt out of processing of personal information.

Depending on where you reside and other legal limitations, you may have the right to (1) request to know more about and access the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose, (2) request deletion or restriction of your personal information, (3) request correction of inaccurate personal information, (4) opt out of certain processing activities, such as selling, sharing, or targeted advertising, and (5) obtain your your personal information in a portable format.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please see our email us at privacy@ionikgroup.com.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your privacy rights. Note that when you exercise your rights, we may ask for additional information to verify your request. If we deny your request, you may have the right to appeal our decision. If you have concerns about the results of an appeal, you may contact the attorney general in the state where you reside, or supervisory authority in your local jurisdiction.

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIAL PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: If you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personally identifiable information.

Information about our data processing

California law requires us to disclose the categories of personal information we collect and how we use them, the categories of sources from which we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share personal information. Please see “WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?”, “HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?”, and “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? sections above.

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information & Limit Use of Sensitive Information

We do not “sell” or “share” personal information related to visitors to our Site or other business contact information as those terms are defined under California law.

Your Rights

Under California law, you have the right to access, correct, and request deletion of your data. To exercise these rights, please email privacy@ionikgroup.com.

10. DO EEA, UK AND SWITZERLAND RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIAL RIGHTS?

If you are a visitor from the EEA, the UK, or Switzerland, please read these additional disclosures.

Legal Basis for Processing

If you are a visitor from the EEA or the UK, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

Please see “HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?” section above for details on the legal basis for which we collect and use your personal information.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?” heading below.

Your Rights & Privacy Choices

If you are a resident of a country in the EEA, the UK, or Switzerland, you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the collection, processing, and use of information about you. Specifically, you may have the right: (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please write to us at the contact details provided below.

Right to Lodge a Complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of personal data with your local data protection authority. Contact details for EU data protection authorities are available here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en. The Swiss data protection authority can be contacted at https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact/address.html. The UK data protection authority can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or making corrections to your personal information.

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most Web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at privacy@ionikgroup.com or by mail to:
PopReach Corporation (dba Ionik)
1 University Ave, 3rd Floor,
Toronto, Ontario
M5J 2P1, CA

still have questions?

Feel free to reach out if you need further clarification or additional information.

contact